National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ASTROLGY

(astrolgy_w3) Next, I will be asking you some questions about your religious beliefs. I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘G'] D. In astrology, that stars and planets affect people's fates?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 281 11.1% 11.1% -.09
Maybe 535 21.1% 32.2% -.07
Not at all 1706 67.4% 99.6% -.05
Don't know 4 .2% 99.8% 13.61
Refused 1 0% 99.8% 15.57
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 17.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Definitely 12.4%
61
9.4%
47
12.5%
68
9.5%
49
12.0%
50
9.4%
6
11.1%
281
Maybe 19.7%
97
21.8%
109
18.8%
102
23.6%
122
20.9%
87
28.1%
18
21.1%
535
Not at all 67.9%
334
68.3%
342
68.3%
370
66.2%
342
66.8%
278
62.5%
40
67.4%
1706
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 9.8%
121
12.3%
160
11.1%
281
Maybe 15.3%
188
26.7%
347
21.1%
535
Not at all 74.6%
919
60.5%
787
67.4%
1706
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Definitely 7.3%
52
8.5%
22
12.7%
24
13.5%
60
14.3%
89
11.1%
34
11.1%
281
Maybe 17.2%
123
22.0%
57
20.1%
38
24.6%
109
23.3%
145
20.7%
63
21.1%
535
Not at all 74.9%
535
69.5%
180
66.7%
126
61.6%
273
62.1%
386
67.5%
206
67.4%
1706
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 14.3%
132
11.1%
55
10.8%
18
11.1%
21
9.2%
24
6.3%
31
11.1%
281
Maybe 25.5%
236
27.2%
135
17.4%
29
16.3%
31
20.3%
53
10.4%
51
21.1%
535
Not at all 59.9%
554
61.6%
306
70.1%
117
72.6%
138
70.5%
184
82.9%
406
67.4%
1705
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share