National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


REINCAR

(reincar_w3) Next, I will be asking you some questions about your religious beliefs. I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘G'] G. In reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 398 15.7% 15.7% -.1
Maybe 748 29.5% 45.3% -.08
Not at all 1372 54.2% 99.4% -.06
Don't know 7 .3% 99.7% 11.85
Refused 2 .1% 99.8% 13.56
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 15.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Definitely 16.1%
79
15.0%
75
17.3%
94
15.9%
82
13.0%
54
21.9%
14
15.7%
398
Maybe 28.5%
140
29.5%
148
29.7%
161
29.4%
152
31.3%
130
26.6%
17
29.5%
748
Not at all 55.3%
272
54.7%
274
52.4%
284
54.0%
279
55.3%
230
51.6%
33
54.2%
1372
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 12.9%
159
18.4%
239
15.7%
398
Maybe 27.4%
337
31.6%
411
29.5%
748
Not at all 59.3%
731
49.3%
641
54.2%
1372
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Definitely 7.4%
53
13.1%
34
26.5%
50
19.6%
87
17.5%
109
21.3%
65
15.7%
398
Maybe 17.5%
125
24.7%
64
27.0%
51
35.4%
157
41.8%
260
29.8%
91
29.5%
748
Not at all 73.9%
528
62.2%
161
46.0%
87
44.2%
196
40.5%
252
48.5%
148
54.2%
1372
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 18.9%
175
19.3%
96
18.6%
31
12.1%
23
11.1%
29
9.0%
44
15.7%
398
Maybe 39.7%
367
34.6%
172
19.2%
32
24.7%
47
21.5%
56
15.1%
74
29.6%
748
Not at all 41.2%
381
45.3%
225
59.9%
100
62.6%
119
67.4%
176
75.5%
370
54.2%
1371
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share