National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BACHDEG

(bachdegree_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HAS HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, GED OR EQUIVALENCY DEGREE, DK OR REF] E. Bachelor's degree (BA/BS)?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2038 80.5% 80.5% -.44
Yes 89 3.5% 84% -.43
Legitimate skip 405 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 58.5%
288
86.0%
431
91.1%
494
88.8%
459
76.4%
318
75.0%
48
80.5%
2038
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.9%
10
16.1%
67
15.6%
10
3.5%
89
Legitimate skip 41.5%
204
14.0%
70
8.5%
46
9.3%
48
7.5%
31
9.4%
6
16.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.1%
962
82.8%
1076
80.5%
2038
Yes 3.2%
39
3.8%
50
3.5%
89
Legitimate skip 18.8%
231
13.4%
174
16.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 80.7%
576
79.5%
206
82.5%
156
80.8%
358
79.9%
497
80.3%
245
80.5%
2038
Yes 2.7%
19
6.9%
18
0.5%
1
5.2%
23
3.2%
20
2.6%
8
3.5%
89
Legitimate skip 16.7%
119
13.5%
35
16.9%
32
14.0%
62
16.9%
105
17.0%
52
16.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 79.7%
737
81.7%
406
86.2%
144
82.6%
157
75.9%
198
80.6%
395
80.5%
2037
Yes 3.2%
30
3.4%
17
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
3.8%
10
4.7%
23
3.5%
89
Legitimate skip 17.1%
158
14.9%
74
12.0%
20
14.2%
27
20.3%
53
14.7%
72
16.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share