National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GOD

(god_w3) I:2. Do you believe in God, or not, or are you unsure?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unsure/Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1939 76.6% 76.6% -.06
No 149 5.9% 82.5% -.04
Unsure/Don't know 437 17.3% 99.7% -.02
Refused 2 .1% 99.8% 17.4
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 19.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
362
77.6%
389
78.2%
424
75.8%
392
76.4%
318
84.4%
54
76.6%
1939
No 7.7%
38
5.2%
26
5.4%
29
6.0%
31
5.0%
21
6.3%
4
5.9%
149
Unsure/Don't know 18.7%
92
16.8%
84
16.1%
87
17.8%
92
18.3%
76
9.4%
6
17.3%
437
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
885
81.1%
1054
76.6%
1939
No 7.8%
96
4.1%
53
5.9%
149
Unsure/Don't know 20.0%
246
14.7%
191
17.3%
437
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
670
84.6%
219
98.4%
186
84.9%
376
38.4%
239
81.6%
249
76.6%
1939
No 0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
20.3%
126
3.9%
12
5.9%
149
Unsure/Don't know 5.6%
40
13.5%
35
1.6%
3
13.5%
60
41.0%
255
14.4%
44
17.3%
437
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
470
84.1%
418
92.8%
155
87.4%
166
94.6%
247
98.2%
481
76.6%
1937
No 14.8%
137
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
5.9%
149
Unsure/Don't know 34.1%
315
14.3%
71
5.4%
9
12.1%
23
5.4%
14
1.0%
5
17.3%
437
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share