National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JUDGEDAY

(judgeday_w3) [IF BELIEVES IN GOD OR IS UNSURE/DK OR REF] I:4. Do you believe that there will come a judgment day when God will reward some and punish others, or not? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE," PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE," CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 762 30.1% 30.1% -.29
Yes 1579 62.4% 92.5% -.28
Don't know 30 1.2% 93.6% 2.77
Refused 7 .3% 93.9% 3.2
Legitimate skip 154 6.1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 28.7%
141
29.9%
150
30.6%
166
33.1%
171
29.1%
121
20.3%
13
30.1%
762
Yes 62.0%
305
63.1%
316
62.5%
339
59.4%
307
64.4%
268
68.8%
44
62.4%
1579
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
6
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
3
3.1%
2
1.2%
30
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 7.7%
38
5.6%
28
5.5%
30
6.2%
32
5.3%
22
6.3%
4
6.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 32.7%
403
27.6%
359
30.1%
762
Yes 58.1%
716
66.4%
863
62.4%
1579
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.6%
21
1.2%
30
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 8.0%
99
4.2%
55
6.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 10.1%
72
37.8%
98
11.1%
21
38.8%
172
46.5%
289
36.1%
110
30.1%
762
Yes 88.8%
634
58.3%
151
87.8%
166
57.6%
255
31.0%
193
59.0%
180
62.4%
1579
Don't know 0.4%
3
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
11
0.7%
2
1.2%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
20.4%
127
3.9%
12
6.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 46.2%
427
32.2%
160
26.3%
44
25.8%
49
16.5%
43
8.0%
39
30.1%
762
Yes 37.0%
342
64.6%
321
71.3%
119
72.6%
138
81.2%
212
90.8%
445
62.3%
1577
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
30
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 15.0%
139
1.6%
8
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share