National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WRLDORIG

(wrldorigin_w3) I:7. Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about the origins of the world? Do you believe:
  1) God created the world
  2) The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution
  3) Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R]
  4) None of these views
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God created the world 1654 65.3% 65.3% -.17
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 718 28.4% 93.7% -.16
Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R] 79 3.1% 96.8% -.15
None of these views 15 .6% 97.4% -.14
Don't know 49 1.9% 99.3% 5.8
Refused 12 .5% 99.8% 6.66
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 7.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
God created the world 65.9%
324
67.5%
338
64.2%
348
62.1%
321
66.1%
275
75.0%
48
65.3%
1654
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 28.5%
140
27.1%
136
28.6%
155
30.4%
157
27.9%
116
21.9%
14
28.4%
718
Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R] 2.4%
12
2.0%
10
3.5%
19
4.8%
25
2.9%
12
1.6%
1
3.1%
79
None of these views 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.4%
12
2.0%
11
2.1%
11
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
1.9%
49
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God created the world 59.1%
728
71.2%
926
65.3%
1654
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 34.2%
421
22.8%
297
28.4%
718
Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R] 3.6%
44
2.7%
35
3.1%
79
None of these views 0.6%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.1%
27
1.9%
49
Refused 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
God created the world 89.4%
638
73.0%
189
92.6%
175
62.5%
277
29.4%
183
63.0%
192
65.3%
1654
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 7.0%
50
19.3%
50
3.2%
6
29.1%
129
64.0%
398
27.9%
85
28.4%
718
Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R] 2.1%
15
4.2%
11
2.1%
4
5.6%
25
1.4%
9
4.9%
15
3.1%
79
None of these views 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.8%
11
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.4%
3
2.7%
7
1.6%
3
2.0%
9
2.7%
17
3.3%
10
1.9%
49
Refused 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
God created the world 38.1%
352
67.4%
335
80.2%
134
71.6%
136
88.5%
231
94.9%
465
65.3%
1653
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 54.4%
503
24.9%
124
11.4%
19
22.6%
43
5.7%
15
2.9%
14
28.4%
718
Both [DO NOT VOLUNTEER, ONLY ACCEPT IF OFFERED BY R] 2.7%
25
4.4%
22
3.6%
6
4.2%
8
3.8%
10
1.4%
7
3.1%
78
None of these views 1.3%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
Don't know 2.8%
26
2.4%
12
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
49
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share