National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODUSEEV

(goduseevoltn_w3) [IF BELIEVES THAT "GOD CREATED THE WORLD" OR BOTH] I:8 Do you believe it is possible that God may have used evolution to create the world over a long period of time, or not?
  1) Yes, God may have used evolution
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, God may have used evolution 1041 41.1% 41.1% -.72
No 625 24.7% 65.8% -.72
Don't know 55 2.2% 68% .94
Refused 12 .5% 68.4% 1.18
Legitimate skip 799 31.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes, God may have used evolution 42.3%
208
41.3%
207
38.6%
209
39.7%
205
42.5%
177
54.7%
35
41.1%
1041
No 23.2%
114
25.7%
129
27.1%
147
24.4%
126
23.6%
98
17.2%
11
24.7%
625
Don't know 2.4%
12
1.8%
9
1.8%
10
2.1%
11
2.4%
10
4.7%
3
2.2%
55
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 31.7%
156
30.5%
153
32.3%
175
33.1%
171
31.0%
129
23.4%
15
31.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, God may have used evolution 39.0%
480
43.2%
561
41.1%
1041
No 22.0%
271
27.2%
354
24.7%
625
Don't know 1.3%
16
3.0%
39
2.2%
55
Refused 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 37.3%
460
26.1%
339
31.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes, God may have used evolution 41.6%
297
54.1%
140
53.4%
101
53.3%
236
22.8%
142
41.0%
125
41.1%
1041
No 46.8%
334
21.6%
56
34.9%
66
12.4%
55
7.1%
44
23.0%
70
24.7%
625
Don't know 2.9%
21
1.2%
3
4.8%
9
2.0%
9
0.6%
4
3.0%
9
2.2%
55
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 8.5%
61
22.8%
59
5.3%
10
31.8%
141
69.1%
430
32.1%
98
31.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, God may have used evolution 29.5%
273
49.7%
247
47.9%
80
51.6%
98
51.7%
135
42.4%
208
41.1%
1041
No 10.1%
93
18.5%
92
32.3%
54
22.1%
42
36.0%
94
50.8%
249
24.7%
624
Don't know 0.9%
8
3.2%
16
3.6%
6
1.6%
3
3.4%
9
2.4%
12
2.1%
54
Refused 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 59.2%
548
28.2%
140
16.2%
27
24.2%
46
7.7%
20
3.7%
18
31.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share