National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPIRTUAL

(spirtual_w3) I:11. Some people say that they are "spiritual but not religious." How true or not would you say that is of you?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 390 15.4% 15.4% -.12
Somewhat true 1136 44.9% 60.3% -.11
Not true at all 978 38.6% 98.9% -.1
Don't know 19 .8% 99.6% 8.77
Refused 4 .2% 99.8% 10.04
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 11.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very true 13.0%
64
14.8%
74
13.3%
72
15.5%
80
20.9%
87
20.3%
13
15.4%
390
Somewhat true 45.5%
224
45.1%
226
48.2%
261
42.0%
217
42.8%
178
46.9%
30
44.9%
1136
Not true at all 40.0%
197
38.7%
194
37.5%
203
42.0%
217
35.1%
146
32.8%
21
38.6%
978
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 14.4%
178
16.3%
212
15.4%
390
Somewhat true 41.9%
516
47.7%
620
44.9%
1136
Not true at all 42.3%
521
35.2%
457
38.6%
978
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.5%
6
0.8%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very true 14.4%
103
13.5%
35
19.6%
37
10.2%
45
19.6%
122
15.7%
48
15.4%
390
Somewhat true 42.0%
300
41.3%
107
40.7%
77
54.9%
243
44.4%
276
43.6%
133
44.9%
1136
Not true at all 42.0%
300
43.6%
113
39.2%
74
33.9%
150
35.0%
218
40.3%
123
38.6%
978
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 19.8%
183
14.7%
73
13.2%
22
11.6%
22
12.3%
32
11.8%
58
15.4%
390
Somewhat true 46.7%
432
56.9%
283
43.1%
72
48.4%
92
41.8%
109
30.0%
147
44.9%
1135
Not true at all 32.3%
299
28.0%
139
40.1%
67
39.5%
75
45.6%
119
56.7%
278
38.6%
977
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share