National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHERDEG

(otherdegree_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HAS HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, GED OR EQUIVALENCY DEGREE, DK OR REF] F. Any other degree or diploma? (SPECIFY)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2404 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Yes 128 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 97.4%
479
97.2%
487
94.6%
513
93.0%
481
92.8%
386
90.6%
58
94.9%
2404
Yes 2.6%
13
2.8%
14
5.4%
29
7.0%
36
7.2%
30
9.4%
6
5.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.8%
1168
95.1%
1236
94.9%
2404
Yes 5.2%
64
4.9%
64
5.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 94.8%
677
96.9%
251
95.8%
181
96.6%
428
93.2%
580
94.1%
287
94.9%
2404
Yes 5.2%
37
3.1%
8
4.2%
8
3.4%
15
6.8%
42
5.9%
18
5.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 93.9%
869
95.0%
472
96.4%
161
96.3%
183
96.2%
251
95.1%
466
94.9%
2402
Yes 6.1%
56
5.0%
25
3.6%
6
3.7%
7
3.8%
10
4.9%
24
5.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share