National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM1

(likemom1_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS MOTHER] I:12. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [MOTHER1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [MOTHER1]
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 695 27.4% 27.4% -.75
Somewhat similar to 575 22.7% 50.2% -.75
Somewhat different from 237 9.4% 59.5% -.75
Very different from [MOTHER1] 113 4.5% 64% -.75
Don't know 2 .1% 64.1% .87
Refused 1 0% 64.1% 1.1
Legitimate skip 909 35.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 24.8%
122
30.7%
154
30.1%
163
27.5%
142
24.5%
102
18.8%
12
27.4%
695
Somewhat similar to 22.2%
109
21.6%
108
22.0%
119
24.8%
128
22.8%
95
25.0%
16
22.7%
575
Somewhat different from 9.8%
48
9.4%
47
9.2%
50
7.7%
40
10.3%
43
14.1%
9
9.4%
237
Very different from [MOTHER1] 4.9%
24
4.8%
24
5.2%
28
4.1%
21
2.9%
12
6.3%
4
4.5%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 38.4%
189
33.5%
168
33.2%
180
36.0%
186
39.2%
163
35.9%
23
35.9%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 24.1%
297
30.6%
398
27.4%
695
Somewhat similar to 22.0%
271
23.4%
304
22.7%
575
Somewhat different from 9.6%
118
9.2%
119
9.4%
237
Very different from [MOTHER1] 4.6%
57
4.3%
56
4.5%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 39.5%
487
32.5%
422
35.9%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 43.4%
310
34.4%
89
37.0%
70
29.6%
131
0.0%
0
31.1%
95
27.4%
695
Somewhat similar to 28.2%
201
35.5%
92
27.0%
51
36.1%
160
0.0%
0
23.3%
71
22.7%
575
Somewhat different from 9.5%
68
15.1%
39
10.6%
20
17.6%
78
0.0%
0
10.5%
32
9.4%
237
Very different from [MOTHER1] 5.7%
41
3.5%
9
4.8%
9
7.4%
33
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
4.5%
113
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 12.9%
92
11.6%
30
20.6%
39
9.0%
40
100.0%
622
28.2%
86
35.9%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 7.0%
65
24.7%
123
31.1%
52
36.3%
69
42.1%
110
56.3%
276
27.5%
695
Somewhat similar to 11.5%
106
31.4%
156
29.3%
49
32.1%
61
31.0%
81
24.7%
121
22.7%
574
Somewhat different from 6.7%
62
14.7%
73
15.6%
26
8.9%
17
10.7%
28
6.3%
31
9.4%
237
Very different from [MOTHER1] 3.8%
35
4.6%
23
5.4%
9
6.8%
13
4.6%
12
4.3%
21
4.5%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 70.8%
655
24.5%
122
18.0%
30
15.8%
30
11.5%
30
8.4%
41
35.9%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share