National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED1

(likedad1_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS MOTHER] I:13. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [FATHER1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FATHER1]
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FATHER1] 488 19.3% 19.3% -.99
Somewhat similar to 449 17.7% 37% -.99
Somewhat different from 214 8.5% 45.5% -.99
Very different from [FATHER1] 126 5% 50.4% -.99
Don't know 9 .4% 50.8% .57
Refused 2 .1% 50.9% .79
Legitimate skip 1244 49.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 18.5%
91
19.2%
96
23.1%
125
17.8%
92
18.8%
78
9.4%
6
19.3%
488
Somewhat similar to 15.0%
74
18.2%
91
17.7%
96
20.1%
104
17.3%
72
18.8%
12
17.7%
449
Somewhat different from 9.6%
47
9.0%
45
6.6%
36
8.7%
45
7.9%
33
12.5%
8
8.5%
214
Very different from [FATHER1] 4.3%
21
4.2%
21
6.8%
37
4.6%
24
4.6%
19
6.3%
4
5.0%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 52.6%
259
49.3%
247
45.2%
245
47.6%
246
51.2%
213
53.1%
34
49.1%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 18.3%
225
20.2%
263
19.3%
488
Somewhat similar to 17.9%
220
17.6%
229
17.7%
449
Somewhat different from 7.6%
94
9.2%
120
8.5%
214
Very different from [FATHER1] 4.7%
58
5.2%
68
5.0%
126
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
9
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 51.2%
631
47.2%
613
49.1%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 32.8%
234
18.5%
48
23.3%
44
19.9%
88
0.0%
0
24.3%
74
19.3%
488
Somewhat similar to 23.5%
168
32.4%
84
11.1%
21
27.8%
123
0.0%
0
17.4%
53
17.7%
449
Somewhat different from 10.1%
72
12.0%
31
5.8%
11
16.9%
75
0.0%
0
8.2%
25
8.5%
214
Very different from [FATHER1] 5.7%
41
6.9%
18
5.8%
11
8.4%
37
0.0%
0
6.2%
19
5.0%
126
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 27.3%
195
29.3%
76
53.4%
101
26.4%
117
100.0%
622
43.6%
133
49.1%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 5.5%
51
13.1%
65
22.2%
37
28.4%
54
26.1%
68
43.5%
213
19.3%
488
Somewhat similar to 8.2%
76
24.5%
122
25.7%
43
21.1%
40
29.1%
76
18.6%
91
17.7%
448
Somewhat different from 5.0%
46
13.1%
65
11.4%
19
10.5%
20
9.6%
25
8.0%
39
8.5%
214
Very different from [FATHER1] 3.6%
33
5.8%
29
6.6%
11
7.4%
14
6.1%
16
4.7%
23
5.0%
126
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 77.4%
716
42.7%
212
32.9%
55
32.1%
61
29.1%
76
25.1%
123
49.1%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share