National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM2

(likemom2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY, JEWISH AND HAS MOTHER] I:14. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [MOTHER1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [MOTHER1]
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 90 3.6% 3.6% -1.54
Somewhat similar to 207 8.2% 11.7% -1.54
Somewhat different from 184 7.3% 19% -1.54
Very different from [MOTHER1] 269 10.6% 29.6% -1.54
Don't know 8 .3% 29.9% .16
Refused 2 .1% 30% .41
Legitimate skip 1772 70% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 3.7%
18
2.8%
14
2.8%
15
4.4%
23
4.3%
18
3.1%
2
3.6%
90
Somewhat similar to 8.9%
44
9.8%
49
6.8%
37
6.8%
35
8.7%
36
9.4%
6
8.2%
207
Somewhat different from 9.1%
45
6.8%
34
6.6%
36
7.9%
41
6.0%
25
4.7%
3
7.3%
184
Very different from [MOTHER1] 10.4%
51
8.8%
44
11.6%
63
11.0%
57
11.3%
47
10.9%
7
10.6%
269
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 67.5%
332
71.5%
358
71.6%
388
69.6%
360
69.2%
288
71.9%
46
70.0%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 2.8%
34
4.3%
56
3.6%
90
Somewhat similar to 8.2%
101
8.2%
106
8.2%
207
Somewhat different from 8.0%
99
6.5%
85
7.3%
184
Very different from [MOTHER1] 14.1%
174
7.3%
95
10.6%
269
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 66.5%
819
73.3%
953
70.0%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
4.8%
9
0.7%
3
9.2%
57
4.9%
15
3.6%
90
Somewhat similar to 1.3%
9
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
0.9%
4
25.4%
158
8.9%
27
8.2%
207
Somewhat different from 2.2%
16
2.7%
7
2.1%
4
0.9%
4
22.5%
140
4.3%
13
7.3%
184
Very different from [MOTHER1] 1.8%
13
3.1%
8
2.6%
5
2.7%
12
35.4%
220
3.6%
11
10.6%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.0%
671
91.9%
238
87.8%
166
94.8%
420
6.3%
39
78.0%
238
70.0%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [MOTHER1] 6.7%
62
2.4%
12
3.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
3.6%
90
Somewhat similar to 17.5%
162
5.6%
28
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
6
8.2%
207
Somewhat different from 15.5%
143
5.0%
25
0.6%
1
4.7%
9
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
7.3%
184
Very different from [MOTHER1] 23.5%
217
6.6%
33
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
10.6%
269
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 36.0%
333
80.1%
398
91.6%
153
87.4%
166
95.8%
250
96.1%
471
70.0%
1771
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share