National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED2

(likedad2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS FATHER] I:15. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [FATHER1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FATHER1]
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FATHER1] 66 2.6% 2.6% -1.85
Somewhat similar to 171 6.8% 9.4% -1.85
Somewhat different from 157 6.2% 15.6% -1.85
Very different from [FATHER1] 178 7% 22.6% -1.85
Don't know 9 .4% 22.9% .01
Legitimate skip 1951 77.1% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 3.5%
17
2.4%
12
2.6%
14
2.9%
15
1.4%
6
3.1%
2
2.6%
66
Somewhat similar to 8.3%
41
6.4%
32
5.9%
32
6.0%
31
7.5%
31
6.3%
4
6.8%
171
Somewhat different from 6.5%
32
5.4%
27
5.4%
29
6.2%
32
7.5%
31
9.4%
6
6.2%
157
Very different from [FATHER1] 7.5%
37
6.6%
33
7.4%
40
7.4%
38
6.5%
27
4.7%
3
7.0%
178
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 73.8%
363
78.8%
395
78.6%
426
77.4%
400
76.4%
318
76.6%
49
77.1%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 2.5%
31
2.7%
35
2.6%
66
Somewhat similar to 7.5%
93
6.0%
78
6.8%
171
Somewhat different from 6.8%
84
5.6%
73
6.2%
157
Very different from [FATHER1] 9.3%
114
4.9%
64
7.0%
178
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 73.6%
907
80.3%
1044
77.1%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
47
3.3%
10
2.6%
66
Somewhat similar to 1.3%
9
1.2%
3
2.6%
5
0.9%
4
20.3%
126
7.9%
24
6.8%
171
Somewhat different from 1.5%
11
2.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
19.6%
122
4.3%
13
6.2%
157
Very different from [FATHER1] 1.5%
11
1.9%
5
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
23.5%
146
3.0%
9
7.0%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 94.8%
677
93.8%
243
94.7%
179
97.3%
431
27.7%
172
81.6%
249
77.1%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FATHER1] 5.4%
50
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
2.6%
66
Somewhat similar to 14.2%
131
5.6%
28
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
6.8%
171
Somewhat different from 13.2%
122
5.0%
25
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
6.2%
157
Very different from [FATHER1] 16.2%
150
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
4.2%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
7.0%
178
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 50.1%
463
84.9%
422
95.2%
159
91.1%
173
97.7%
255
97.3%
477
77.0%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share