National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM1_2

(likemom1_2_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS A WAVE 3 MOTHER] I:16. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 42 1.7% 1.7% -4.99
Somewhat similar to 30 1.2% 2.8% -4.98
Somewhat different from 15 .6% 3.4% -4.98
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 11 .4% 3.9% -4.97
Legitimate skip 2434 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 2.2%
11
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.4%
6
3.1%
2
1.7%
42
Somewhat similar to 1.4%
7
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
2.4%
10
3.1%
2
1.2%
30
Somewhat different from 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 95.5%
470
96.6%
484
97.0%
526
96.5%
499
95.2%
396
92.2%
59
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 1.5%
19
1.8%
23
1.7%
42
Somewhat similar to 1.6%
20
0.8%
10
1.2%
30
Somewhat different from 0.6%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 95.9%
1181
96.4%
1253
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 2.2%
16
2.3%
6
4.8%
9
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.7%
42
Somewhat similar to 1.8%
13
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
30
Somewhat different from 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
15
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 94.1%
672
96.1%
249
92.6%
175
96.4%
427
100.0%
622
94.8%
289
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.5%
5
2.0%
10
4.8%
8
1.1%
2
3.1%
8
1.8%
9
1.7%
42
Somewhat similar to 0.5%
5
2.4%
12
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
30
Somewhat different from 0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
15
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 97.9%
906
95.0%
472
91.6%
153
96.3%
183
95.4%
249
95.7%
469
96.1%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share