National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED1_2

(likedad1_2_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS A WAVE 3 MOTHER] I:17. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE]
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 88 3.5% 3.5% -2.65
Somewhat similar to 120 4.7% 8.2% -2.65
Somewhat different from 57 2.3% 10.5% -2.64
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 51 2% 12.5% -2.64
Don't know 3 .1% 12.6% -.3
Legitimate skip 2213 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 5.1%
25
3.6%
18
3.1%
17
2.9%
15
2.2%
9
6.3%
4
3.5%
88
Somewhat similar to 5.5%
27
4.6%
23
3.5%
19
5.0%
26
4.8%
20
7.8%
5
4.7%
120
Somewhat different from 2.0%
10
2.4%
12
2.6%
14
1.2%
6
2.9%
12
4.7%
3
2.3%
57
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 1.2%
6
2.0%
10
2.4%
13
2.1%
11
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
51
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 86.0%
423
87.2%
437
88.2%
478
88.8%
459
87.5%
364
81.3%
52
87.4%
2213
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 3.2%
40
3.7%
48
3.5%
88
Somewhat similar to 4.4%
54
5.1%
66
4.7%
120
Somewhat different from 1.6%
20
2.8%
37
2.3%
57
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 1.5%
18
2.5%
33
2.0%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 89.2%
1099
85.7%
1114
87.4%
2213
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 3.6%
26
4.6%
12
8.5%
16
4.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.5%
88
Somewhat similar to 4.8%
34
7.3%
19
11.1%
21
7.4%
33
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.7%
120
Somewhat different from 3.6%
26
1.9%
5
2.6%
5
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.3%
57
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 3.5%
25
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.0%
51
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 84.2%
601
84.9%
220
75.1%
142
82.6%
366
100.0%
622
85.9%
262
87.4%
2213
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 1.1%
10
4.0%
20
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
6.5%
17
5.7%
28
3.5%
88
Somewhat similar to 2.3%
21
6.6%
33
10.2%
17
5.3%
10
6.9%
18
4.3%
21
4.7%
120
Somewhat different from 1.6%
15
2.8%
14
0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
3.5%
17
2.3%
57
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 1.3%
12
2.0%
10
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
3.4%
9
2.7%
13
2.0%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 93.6%
866
84.3%
419
83.8%
140
86.3%
164
81.2%
212
83.7%
410
87.4%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share