National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM2_2

(likemom2_2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS A WAVE 3 MOTHER] I:18. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE]
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 6 .2% .2% -6.48
Somewhat similar to 21 .8% 1.1% -6.47
Somewhat different from 16 .6% 1.7% -6.47
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 16 .6% 2.3% -6.46
Don't know 1 0% 2.4% -1.32
Legitimate skip 2472 97.6% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 1.0%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.8%
21
Somewhat different from 0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.6%
16
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.4%
479
97.2%
487
97.6%
529
98.1%
507
98.1%
408
96.9%
62
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 0.7%
9
0.9%
12
0.8%
21
Somewhat different from 0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.6%
16
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.2%
1197
98.1%
1275
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Somewhat different from 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.4%
710
100.0%
259
99.5%
188
100.0%
443
91.5%
569
99.3%
303
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 1.9%
18
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Somewhat different from 1.6%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE] 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.2%
871
99.2%
493
100.0%
167
98.9%
188
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
97.6%
2470
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share