National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED2_2

(likedad2_2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS A WAVE 3 FATHER] I:19. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE]
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 14 .6% .6% -3.93
Somewhat similar to 45 1.8% 2.3% -3.93
Somewhat different from 38 1.5% 3.8% -3.92
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 57 2.3% 6.1% -3.92
Don't know 9 .4% 6.4% -.67
Refused 1 0% 6.5% -.21
Legitimate skip 2368 93.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Somewhat similar to 1.2%
6
2.4%
12
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
1.8%
45
Somewhat different from 1.4%
7
2.0%
10
0.9%
5
1.9%
10
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
1.5%
38
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 2.6%
13
2.6%
13
2.2%
12
1.9%
10
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
2.3%
57
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.1%
463
91.8%
460
95.4%
517
94.0%
486
92.1%
383
92.2%
59
93.5%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
Somewhat similar to 2.3%
28
1.3%
17
1.8%
45
Somewhat different from 1.9%
23
1.2%
15
1.5%
38
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 2.9%
36
1.6%
21
2.3%
57
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 92.3%
1137
94.7%
1231
93.5%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Somewhat similar to 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
5.8%
36
0.7%
2
1.8%
45
Somewhat different from 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
5.0%
31
0.7%
2
1.5%
38
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
3
6.3%
39
2.0%
6
2.3%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.6%
704
98.1%
254
96.3%
182
98.0%
434
80.5%
501
96.1%
293
93.5%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Somewhat similar to 3.8%
35
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
45
Somewhat different from 3.4%
31
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Very different from [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE] 4.1%
38
1.4%
7
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
2.3%
57
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 87.0%
805
95.8%
476
96.4%
161
95.8%
182
98.1%
256
99.4%
487
93.6%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share