National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCASIAN

(incasian_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? [IF NOT BUDDHIST OR HINDU] A. Buddhism, Hinduism, Zen, or other Asian religions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 8.1% 8.1% -.11
No 2295 90.6% 98.8% -.1
Do not practice spirituality 5 .2% 99% -.09
Don't know 6 .2% 99.2% 8.06
Refused 2 .1% 99.3% 9.23
Legitimate skip 18 .7% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
32
8.2%
41
8.7%
47
7.7%
40
8.9%
37
14.1%
9
8.1%
206
No 92.7%
456
90.4%
453
90.0%
488
90.7%
469
90.1%
375
84.4%
54
90.6%
2295
Do not practice spirituality 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
104
7.8%
102
8.1%
206
No 90.2%
1111
91.1%
1184
90.6%
2295
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.9%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
17
6.9%
18
4.8%
9
8.1%
36
15.0%
93
10.8%
33
8.1%
206
No 96.9%
692
92.7%
240
94.2%
178
91.4%
405
83.9%
522
84.6%
258
90.6%
2295
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
4.3%
13
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
124
8.0%
40
2.4%
4
5.8%
11
4.6%
12
3.1%
15
8.1%
206
No 85.2%
788
90.5%
450
94.6%
158
93.2%
177
95.4%
249
96.3%
472
90.7%
2294
Do not practice spirituality 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share