National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCPAGA

(incpaga_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? [IF NOT PAGAN OR WICCAN] B. Wicca, Witchcraft, or other pagan religions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 2% 2% -.11
No 2458 97.1% 99.1% -.1
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 8.13
Refused 2 .1% 99.2% 9.31
Legitimate skip 20 .8% 100% 10.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
9
2.4%
12
2.0%
11
1.9%
10
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
2.0%
50
No 97.2%
478
96.6%
484
97.0%
526
96.9%
501
97.8%
407
96.9%
62
97.1%
2458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
15
2.7%
35
2.0%
50
No 97.8%
1205
96.4%
1253
97.1%
2458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.9%
11
0.7%
9
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
4.3%
27
2.6%
8
2.0%
50
No 98.6%
704
98.5%
255
98.4%
186
98.2%
435
95.0%
591
94.1%
287
97.1%
2458
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
3.0%
9
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
36
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
2.0%
50
No 94.8%
877
98.2%
488
96.4%
161
97.4%
185
99.6%
260
99.0%
485
97.1%
2456
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 1.3%
12
0.6%
3
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share