National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURRLIVE

(currlive_w3) B:1. Where do you live now? That is, where do you stay most often, at . . .
  1) Your parent's home
  2) Another person's home
  3) Your own place
  4) Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house
  5) Homeless
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Your parent's home 1076 42.5% 42.5% -.09
Another person's home 177 7% 49.5% -.03
Your own place 876 34.6% 84.1% .02
Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house 400 15.8% 99.9% .08
Homeless 2 .1% 100% .14
Refused 1 0% 100% 50.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Your parent's home 61.0%
300
45.9%
230
39.9%
216
35.6%
184
31.5%
131
23.4%
15
42.5%
1076
Another person's home 8.7%
43
7.0%
35
5.2%
28
5.0%
26
8.7%
36
14.1%
9
7.0%
177
Your own place 7.7%
38
23.6%
118
37.8%
205
49.3%
255
53.1%
221
60.9%
39
34.6%
876
Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house 22.4%
110
23.4%
117
17.2%
93
10.1%
52
6.5%
27
1.6%
1
15.8%
400
Homeless 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Your parent's home 46.3%
570
38.9%
506
42.5%
1076
Another person's home 6.8%
84
7.2%
93
7.0%
177
Your own place 29.4%
362
39.5%
514
34.6%
876
Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house 17.3%
213
14.4%
187
15.8%
400
Homeless 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Your parent's home 41.9%
299
35.1%
91
52.4%
99
43.1%
191
45.7%
284
36.7%
112
42.5%
1076
Another person's home 7.3%
52
6.6%
17
7.9%
15
5.9%
26
7.6%
47
6.6%
20
7.0%
177
Your own place 37.3%
266
36.7%
95
22.2%
42
30.5%
135
35.7%
222
38.0%
116
34.6%
876
Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house 13.6%
97
21.6%
56
17.5%
33
20.3%
90
10.8%
67
18.7%
57
15.8%
400
Homeless 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Your parent's home 42.5%
393
37.8%
188
34.1%
57
42.6%
81
44.1%
115
49.4%
242
42.5%
1076
Another person's home 7.6%
70
8.0%
40
6.0%
10
6.8%
13
6.9%
18
5.3%
26
7.0%
177
Your own place 36.9%
341
40.2%
200
40.1%
67
34.2%
65
29.9%
78
25.1%
123
34.5%
874
Group quarters, like a dorm, sorority, or fraternity house 12.8%
118
13.9%
69
19.8%
33
16.3%
31
19.2%
50
20.2%
99
15.8%
400
Homeless 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share