National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCJEW

(incjew_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? [IF NOT JEWISH] C. Judaism
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 4% 4% -.21
No 2325 91.8% 95.8% -.21
Do not practice spirituality 1 0% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 4 .2% 96% 3.72
Refused 1 0% 96.1% 4.29
Legitimate skip 100 3.9% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
19
3.4%
17
4.2%
23
3.7%
19
5.3%
22
1.6%
1
4.0%
101
No 90.4%
445
93.8%
470
91.7%
497
91.3%
472
90.9%
378
98.4%
63
91.8%
2325
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.5%
27
2.6%
13
3.7%
20
4.8%
25
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
47
4.2%
54
4.0%
101
No 92.6%
1141
91.1%
1184
91.8%
2325
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 3.4%
42
4.5%
58
3.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
25
3.9%
10
1.1%
2
4.5%
20
5.1%
32
3.9%
12
4.0%
101
No 95.4%
681
95.0%
246
98.4%
186
94.8%
420
94.1%
585
67.9%
207
91.8%
2325
Do not practice spirituality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.0%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
27.5%
84
3.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
39
2.8%
14
2.4%
4
4.2%
8
3.4%
9
5.5%
27
4.0%
101
No 91.1%
843
89.5%
445
92.8%
155
93.2%
177
94.6%
247
93.1%
456
91.8%
2323
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 4.5%
42
6.8%
34
4.8%
8
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
1.2%
6
4.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share