National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCISLAM

(incislam_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? [IF NOT ISLAMIC] D. Islam
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 2% 2% -.09
No 2465 97.4% 99.4% -.08
Don't know 1 0% 99.4% 9.85
Legitimate skip 15 .6% 100% 12.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
6
1.8%
9
2.4%
13
2.3%
12
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
2.0%
51
No 98.2%
483
97.4%
488
96.9%
525
97.1%
502
97.1%
404
98.4%
63
97.4%
2465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
30
1.6%
21
2.0%
51
No 96.8%
1193
97.8%
1272
97.4%
2465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
3.2%
6
2.5%
11
2.4%
15
3.3%
10
2.0%
51
No 98.6%
704
98.8%
256
96.3%
182
97.1%
430
96.8%
602
95.4%
291
97.4%
2465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
26
2.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
7
2.0%
51
No 96.5%
893
97.4%
484
96.4%
161
98.9%
188
97.7%
255
98.4%
482
97.4%
2463
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share