National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCHRST

(inchrst_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? [IF NOT CHRISTIAN] E. Christianity
  1) Yes
  2) No
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 12.1% 12.1% -1.36
No 580 22.9% 35% -1.36
Refused 1 0% 35% .5
Legitimate skip 1645 65% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
54
12.4%
62
12.0%
65
10.8%
56
14.2%
59
15.6%
10
12.1%
306
No 25.6%
126
21.4%
107
20.5%
111
25.3%
131
22.6%
94
17.2%
11
22.9%
580
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 63.4%
312
66.3%
332
67.3%
365
63.8%
330
63.2%
263
67.2%
43
65.0%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
139
12.8%
167
12.1%
306
No 27.4%
338
18.6%
242
22.9%
580
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 61.2%
754
68.5%
891
65.0%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
38
5.0%
13
7.4%
14
3.2%
14
32.3%
201
8.5%
26
12.1%
306
No 2.9%
21
3.5%
9
5.3%
10
3.2%
14
66.9%
416
36.1%
110
22.9%
580
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 91.7%
655
91.1%
236
87.3%
165
93.7%
415
0.8%
5
55.4%
169
65.0%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
197
10.9%
54
6.0%
10
7.9%
15
3.1%
8
4.5%
22
12.1%
306
No 49.1%
454
14.3%
71
6.6%
11
8.9%
17
4.2%
11
3.1%
15
22.9%
579
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 29.6%
274
74.8%
372
87.4%
146
83.2%
158
92.7%
242
92.2%
452
65.0%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share