National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCOTHER

(incother_w3) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? F. Any other religious traditions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 4% 4% -.09
No 2417 95.5% 99.5% -.07
Don't know 2 .1% 99.6% 11.15
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
18
4.8%
24
4.4%
24
3.5%
18
4.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
102
No 95.7%
471
94.6%
474
95.0%
515
96.1%
497
95.2%
396
100.0%
64
95.5%
2417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
54
3.7%
48
4.0%
102
No 95.0%
1170
95.9%
1247
95.5%
2417
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
12
3.5%
9
1.6%
3
5.6%
25
5.1%
32
6.9%
21
4.0%
102
No 97.8%
698
96.5%
250
97.9%
185
93.7%
415
94.1%
585
93.1%
284
95.5%
2417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
46
3.8%
19
3.6%
6
4.2%
8
3.4%
9
2.9%
14
4.0%
102
No 94.4%
873
95.8%
476
94.0%
157
95.8%
182
96.2%
251
97.1%
476
95.5%
2415
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share