National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYCONV

(okayconv_w3) I:21. Is it okay for religious people to try to convert other people to their faith, or should everyone leave everyone else alone?
  1) Okay to convert
  2) Leave others alone
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to convert 1221 48.2% 48.2% -.17
Leave others alone 1245 49.2% 97.4% -.16
Don't know 43 1.7% 99.1% 5.73
Refused 18 .7% 99.8% 6.57
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Okay to convert 45.9%
226
49.5%
248
48.2%
261
50.5%
261
46.2%
192
51.6%
33
48.2%
1221
Leave others alone 52.8%
260
48.3%
242
47.8%
259
47.8%
247
50.2%
209
43.8%
28
49.2%
1245
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
7
2.8%
15
1.0%
5
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
43
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
4.7%
3
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to convert 52.4%
645
44.3%
576
48.2%
1221
Leave others alone 45.5%
561
52.6%
684
49.2%
1245
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.0%
26
1.7%
43
Refused 0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Okay to convert 71.0%
507
47.9%
124
61.4%
116
37.7%
167
25.6%
159
48.5%
148
48.2%
1221
Leave others alone 26.5%
189
47.9%
124
35.4%
67
60.7%
269
72.3%
450
47.9%
146
49.2%
1245
Don't know 1.5%
11
3.1%
8
1.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.3%
8
2.6%
8
1.7%
43
Refused 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to convert 29.6%
274
42.5%
211
53.9%
90
50.0%
95
67.0%
175
76.5%
375
48.2%
1220
Leave others alone 68.3%
632
55.7%
277
41.3%
69
45.8%
87
29.9%
78
20.8%
102
49.2%
1245
Don't know 1.3%
12
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
2.7%
7
1.4%
7
1.7%
42
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share