National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWOREL1

(tworel1_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] I:22. Do you think it is okay for someone of your religion to also practice other religions, or should people only practice one religion?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one religion
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 864 34.1% 34.1% -.67
Should only practice one religion 877 34.6% 68.8% -.67
Don't know 31 1.2% 70% 1.02
Refused 11 .4% 70.4% 1.26
Legitimate skip 749 29.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 35.4%
174
34.1%
171
33.4%
181
35.6%
184
30.8%
128
40.6%
26
34.1%
864
Should only practice one religion 32.5%
160
34.1%
171
38.0%
206
33.8%
175
35.1%
146
29.7%
19
34.6%
877
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.6%
8
0.9%
5
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 30.7%
151
29.5%
148
27.1%
147
29.0%
150
32.2%
134
29.7%
19
29.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 30.4%
375
37.6%
489
34.1%
864
Should only practice one religion 34.3%
423
34.9%
454
34.6%
877
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.5%
19
1.2%
31
Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 34.0%
419
25.4%
330
29.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 32.4%
231
54.4%
141
36.0%
68
58.7%
260
0.2%
1
53.4%
163
34.1%
864
Should only practice one religion 58.3%
416
37.1%
96
46.6%
88
34.3%
152
0.0%
0
41.0%
125
34.6%
877
Don't know 2.1%
15
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
31
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 7.0%
50
7.7%
20
12.7%
24
5.4%
24
99.8%
621
3.3%
10
29.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 23.6%
218
49.1%
244
49.7%
83
49.5%
94
42.1%
110
23.5%
115
34.2%
864
Should only practice one religion 10.8%
100
33.8%
168
39.5%
66
36.8%
70
52.1%
136
68.6%
336
34.6%
876
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.9%
14
1.2%
31
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
11
Legitimate skip 65.1%
602
15.7%
78
9.6%
16
12.1%
23
3.4%
9
4.1%
20
29.6%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share