National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWOREL2

(tworel2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION, DK OR REF] I:23. Do you think it is okay for someone of one religion to also practice other religions, or should people only practice one religion?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one religion
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 572 22.6% 22.6% -1.57
Should only practice one religion 157 6.2% 28.8% -1.57
Don't know 12 .5% 29.3% .15
Refused 3 .1% 29.4% .39
Legitimate skip 1788 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 22.4%
110
23.0%
115
19.2%
104
22.6%
117
26.2%
109
26.6%
17
22.6%
572
Should only practice one religion 8.1%
40
5.8%
29
6.6%
36
5.4%
28
5.5%
23
1.6%
1
6.2%
157
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 69.3%
341
70.9%
355
73.1%
396
71.2%
368
68.0%
283
70.3%
45
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 25.1%
309
20.2%
263
22.6%
572
Should only practice one religion 8.1%
100
4.4%
57
6.2%
157
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 66.2%
816
74.8%
972
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 3.8%
27
6.6%
17
7.4%
14
3.8%
17
78.9%
491
2.0%
6
22.6%
572
Should only practice one religion 2.7%
19
1.2%
3
4.2%
8
1.1%
5
19.1%
119
1.0%
3
6.2%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 93.4%
667
92.3%
239
87.3%
165
94.8%
420
0.3%
2
96.7%
295
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 51.9%
480
11.9%
59
4.8%
8
7.4%
14
1.5%
4
1.4%
7
22.6%
572
Should only practice one religion 12.1%
112
3.4%
17
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
1.5%
4
2.2%
11
6.2%
157
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 35.1%
325
84.3%
419
92.2%
154
87.9%
167
96.6%
252
95.9%
470
70.6%
1787
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share