National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VIEWREL

(viewrel_w3) I:24. Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views about religion?
  1) Only one religion is true
  2) Many religions may be true
  3) There is very little truth in any religion
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only one religion is true 689 27.2% 27.2% -.15
Many religions may be true 1480 58.5% 85.7% -.14
There is very little truth in any religion 315 12.4% 98.1% -.13
Don't know 30 1.2% 99.3% 6.67
Refused 12 .5% 99.8% 7.65
Legitimate skip 6 .2% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Only one religion is true 26.8%
132
26.7%
134
28.4%
154
27.5%
142
26.4%
110
26.6%
17
27.2%
689
Many religions may be true 56.1%
276
61.5%
308
55.2%
299
57.6%
298
61.5%
256
67.2%
43
58.5%
1480
There is very little truth in any religion 15.0%
74
10.4%
52
14.0%
76
12.8%
66
10.8%
45
3.1%
2
12.4%
315
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
1.2%
30
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only one religion is true 29.1%
359
25.4%
330
27.2%
689
Many religions may be true 53.0%
653
63.6%
827
58.5%
1480
There is very little truth in any religion 16.2%
200
8.8%
115
12.4%
315
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.4%
18
1.2%
30
Refused 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Only one religion is true 47.8%
341
29.3%
76
35.4%
67
15.8%
70
4.3%
27
35.4%
108
27.2%
689
Many religions may be true 46.2%
330
63.7%
165
56.6%
107
73.8%
327
62.4%
388
53.4%
163
58.5%
1480
There is very little truth in any religion 3.5%
25
6.2%
16
5.3%
10
8.8%
39
31.8%
198
8.9%
27
12.4%
315
Don't know 2.0%
14
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Only one religion is true 7.4%
68
18.3%
91
27.5%
46
26.8%
51
43.3%
113
65.3%
320
27.2%
689
Many religions may be true 65.1%
602
71.4%
355
65.9%
110
67.9%
129
49.8%
130
31.2%
153
58.5%
1479
There is very little truth in any religion 25.7%
238
9.3%
46
2.4%
4
4.2%
8
3.4%
9
2.0%
10
12.5%
315
Don't know 1.4%
13
0.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
29
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share