National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONGMUST

(congmust_w3) I:25. Some people say that in order [IF F:10=1 INSERT "for Catholics"; IF F:10=2 INSERT "for Christians"; IF F:10=3 INSERT "for Jews"; IF F:10=4 INSERT "for Muslims"; FOR ALL OTHERS INSERT "for people"] to be truly religious and spiritual, they need to be involved in a [IF F:10=1,2 INSERT "church"; IF F:10=3 INSERT "synagogue"; IF F:10=4 INSERT "mosque"; FOR ALL OTHERS INSERT "religious congregation"]. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 615 24.3% 24.3% -.09
Disagree 1899 75% 99.3% -.08
Don't know 10 .4% 99.7% 10.55
Refused 2 .1% 99.8% 12.07
Legitimate skip 6 .2% 100% 13.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Agree 22.8%
112
26.1%
131
22.7%
123
25.9%
134
23.6%
98
26.6%
17
24.3%
615
Disagree 76.4%
376
72.9%
365
76.4%
414
73.7%
381
76.0%
316
73.4%
47
75.0%
1899
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.9%
307
23.7%
308
24.3%
615
Disagree 74.3%
915
75.7%
984
75.0%
1899
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Agree 39.6%
283
19.7%
51
26.5%
50
23.7%
105
6.4%
40
28.2%
86
24.3%
615
Disagree 59.4%
424
79.9%
207
73.0%
138
74.9%
332
93.2%
580
71.5%
218
75.0%
1899
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 8.4%
78
15.1%
75
31.1%
52
25.8%
49
35.6%
93
54.7%
268
24.3%
615
Disagree 91.2%
844
83.7%
416
66.5%
111
73.7%
140
63.6%
166
44.9%
220
75.0%
1897
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share