National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYPICK

(okaypick_w3) I:26. Some people think that it is okay to pick and choose their religious beliefs without having to accept the teachings of their religious faith as a whole. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1306 51.6% 51.6% -.12
Disagree 1194 47.2% 98.7% -.11
Don't know 18 .7% 99.4% 8.06
Refused 8 .3% 99.8% 9.23
Legitimate skip 6 .2% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Agree 51.0%
251
50.3%
252
50.4%
273
54.5%
282
51.7%
215
51.6%
33
51.6%
1306
Disagree 48.0%
236
48.3%
242
48.3%
262
44.1%
228
47.1%
196
46.9%
30
47.2%
1194
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.7%
18
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.9%
639
51.3%
667
51.6%
1306
Disagree 46.8%
576
47.5%
618
47.2%
1194
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.7%
18
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Agree 34.0%
243
56.0%
145
38.6%
73
63.0%
279
66.6%
414
49.8%
152
51.6%
1306
Disagree 63.7%
455
43.2%
112
60.8%
115
35.9%
159
32.5%
202
49.5%
151
47.2%
1194
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
18
Refused 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
593
56.7%
282
52.7%
88
50.0%
95
43.3%
113
27.6%
135
51.6%
1306
Disagree 34.9%
323
42.1%
209
43.7%
73
47.9%
91
55.9%
146
71.6%
351
47.2%
1193
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
17
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share