National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ANYONE

(anyone_w3) B:1a. Do you live there alone or with others?
  1) Alone
  2) With others
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alone 141 5.6% 5.6% -.43
With others 1993 78.7% 84.3% -.43
Refused 1 0% 84.3% 2.01
Legitimate skip 397 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Alone 1.2%
6
4.2%
21
5.5%
30
7.5%
39
10.1%
42
4.7%
3
5.6%
141
With others 76.4%
376
72.5%
363
77.7%
421
82.6%
427
83.2%
346
93.8%
60
78.7%
1993
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 22.4%
110
23.4%
117
16.8%
91
9.9%
51
6.5%
27
1.6%
1
15.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Alone 5.2%
64
5.9%
77
5.6%
141
With others 77.5%
955
79.8%
1038
78.7%
1993
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 17.2%
212
14.2%
185
15.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Alone 5.2%
37
7.3%
19
9.0%
17
5.2%
23
5.5%
34
3.6%
11
5.6%
141
With others 81.5%
582
71.8%
186
73.5%
139
74.3%
329
83.4%
519
78.0%
238
78.7%
1993
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 13.3%
95
20.8%
54
17.5%
33
20.5%
91
10.9%
68
18.4%
56
15.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Alone 5.1%
47
8.0%
40
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
5.0%
13
5.5%
27
5.6%
141
With others 81.8%
757
78.3%
389
77.2%
129
78.9%
150
76.2%
199
74.9%
367
78.7%
1991
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 13.0%
120
13.7%
68
19.8%
33
16.3%
31
18.8%
49
19.6%
96
15.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share