National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVERDATE

(everdate_w3) [IF HAS NEVER BEEN MARRIED, DK OR REF AND IS NOT CURRENTLY COHABITING] J:2. Are you currently in a dating or romantic relationship, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 6.6% 6.6% -.46
Yes 1934 76.4% 83% -.45
Refused 1 0% 83% 1.91
Legitimate skip 430 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 10.4%
51
8.2%
41
7.2%
39
3.9%
20
3.6%
15
1.6%
1
6.6%
167
Yes 81.7%
402
78.0%
391
76.9%
417
77.2%
399
69.7%
290
54.7%
35
76.4%
1934
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 7.9%
39
13.8%
69
15.9%
86
18.8%
97
26.7%
111
43.8%
28
17.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.1%
88
6.1%
79
6.6%
167
Yes 81.6%
1005
71.5%
929
76.4%
1934
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 11.2%
138
22.5%
292
17.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 7.3%
52
3.5%
9
2.6%
5
5.9%
26
7.4%
46
9.5%
29
6.6%
167
Yes 72.0%
514
86.1%
223
87.3%
165
79.7%
353
72.8%
453
74.1%
226
76.4%
1934
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 20.7%
148
10.4%
27
10.1%
19
14.4%
64
19.6%
122
16.4%
50
17.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 6.5%
60
4.0%
20
2.4%
4
6.8%
13
6.1%
16
10.8%
53
6.6%
166
Yes 73.3%
678
79.1%
393
78.4%
131
76.8%
146
79.7%
208
77.1%
378
76.4%
1934
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 20.1%
186
16.9%
84
19.2%
32
16.3%
31
14.2%
37
12.0%
59
17.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share