National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATING

(dating_w3) [IF IS NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED AND HAS BEEN IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] J:2. [IF C:5=1 "And just to confirm,"] Are you currently in a dating or romantic relationship, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 955 37.7% 37.7% -.38
Yes 1254 49.5% 87.2% -.38
Don't know 1 0% 87.3% 1.95
Refused 3 .1% 87.4% 2.29
Legitimate skip 319 12.6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 42.5%
209
41.9%
210
36.2%
196
35.6%
184
33.7%
140
25.0%
16
37.7%
955
Yes 45.7%
225
46.3%
232
52.4%
284
53.4%
276
49.5%
206
48.4%
31
49.5%
1254
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 11.4%
56
11.6%
58
11.4%
62
10.8%
56
16.8%
70
26.6%
17
12.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 46.7%
575
29.2%
380
37.7%
955
Yes 41.6%
512
57.1%
742
49.5%
1254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 11.5%
142
13.6%
177
12.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 34.3%
245
37.1%
96
40.7%
77
40.0%
177
39.4%
245
37.7%
115
37.7%
955
Yes 49.7%
355
54.8%
142
53.4%
101
48.3%
214
48.9%
304
45.2%
138
49.5%
1254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 15.8%
113
7.7%
20
5.3%
10
11.7%
52
11.6%
72
17.0%
52
12.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 39.0%
361
38.0%
189
32.9%
55
37.9%
72
33.0%
86
39.2%
192
37.7%
955
Yes 49.4%
457
53.1%
264
54.5%
91
50.0%
95
55.6%
145
41.2%
202
49.6%
1254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 11.4%
105
8.9%
44
12.0%
20
11.6%
22
11.5%
30
19.6%
96
12.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share