National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PHILOSDA

(philosdate_w3) [IF NOT CURRENTLY IN A RELATIONSHIP] J:2a1. Which of the following best describes you?
  1) You would like to be in a dating relationship now
  2) You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship
  3) You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You would like to be in a dating relationship now 323 12.8% 12.8% -1.29
You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship 483 19.1% 31.8% -1.28
You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now 150 5.9% 37.8% -1.28
Don't know 1 0% 37.8% .32
Refused 2 .1% 37.9% .55
Legitimate skip 1573 62.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
You would like to be in a dating relationship now 11.4%
56
14.6%
73
13.8%
75
12.8%
66
11.5%
48
7.8%
5
12.8%
323
You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship 25.4%
125
21.8%
109
16.8%
91
16.2%
84
16.1%
67
10.9%
7
19.1%
483
You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now 6.1%
30
5.8%
29
5.4%
29
6.6%
34
5.8%
24
6.3%
4
5.9%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 57.1%
281
57.9%
290
63.8%
346
64.2%
332
66.3%
276
75.0%
48
62.1%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
You would like to be in a dating relationship now 15.5%
191
10.2%
132
12.8%
323
You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship 25.4%
313
13.1%
170
19.1%
483
You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now 5.8%
72
6.0%
78
5.9%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 53.1%
654
70.7%
919
62.1%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
You would like to be in a dating relationship now 11.2%
80
13.9%
36
10.1%
19
15.8%
70
11.9%
74
14.4%
44
12.8%
323
You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship 17.6%
126
18.5%
48
20.6%
39
19.2%
85
21.2%
132
17.4%
53
19.1%
483
You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now 5.6%
40
5.0%
13
10.6%
20
5.0%
22
5.9%
37
5.9%
18
5.9%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 65.5%
468
62.5%
162
58.7%
111
60.0%
266
60.5%
376
62.3%
190
62.1%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
You would like to be in a dating relationship now 13.5%
125
13.1%
65
12.0%
20
12.6%
24
7.7%
20
14.1%
69
12.8%
323
You would rather keep things casual now than be in a relationship 19.8%
183
19.9%
99
18.0%
30
16.8%
32
18.8%
49
18.4%
90
19.1%
483
You are not at all interested in any kind of dating relationship right now 5.6%
52
5.0%
25
3.6%
6
8.9%
17
6.5%
17
6.7%
33
5.9%
150
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 60.8%
562
62.0%
308
66.5%
111
61.6%
117
67.0%
175
60.8%
298
62.1%
1571
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share