National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATING2

(dating2_w3) [IF IS CURRENTLY IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] J:2a. Thinking about your current relationship, how likely is it that you will eventually marry this person? Is it very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 559 22.1% 22.1% -1.02
Somewhat likely 488 19.3% 41.4% -1.01
Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 6 .2% 41.6% -1.01
Somewhat unlikely 117 4.6% 46.2% -1.01
Very unlikely 78 3.1% 49.3% -1.01
Don't know 4 .2% 49.4% .54
Refused 2 .1% 49.5% .76
Legitimate skip 1278 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
89
19.2%
96
25.3%
137
24.2%
125
22.8%
95
26.6%
17
22.1%
559
Somewhat likely 19.1%
94
19.0%
95
20.1%
109
20.7%
107
17.8%
74
14.1%
9
19.3%
488
Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat unlikely 5.1%
25
4.8%
24
3.5%
19
5.0%
26
5.3%
22
1.6%
1
4.6%
117
Very unlikely 3.3%
16
2.8%
14
3.0%
16
3.1%
16
2.9%
12
6.3%
4
3.1%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 54.3%
267
53.7%
269
47.6%
258
46.6%
241
50.5%
210
51.6%
33
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.2%
187
28.6%
372
22.1%
559
Somewhat likely 18.6%
229
19.9%
259
19.3%
488
Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
58
4.5%
59
4.6%
117
Very unlikely 2.8%
34
3.4%
44
3.1%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 58.4%
720
42.9%
558
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very likely 28.2%
201
21.2%
55
18.5%
35
22.1%
98
18.2%
113
18.7%
57
22.1%
559
Somewhat likely 15.8%
113
25.1%
65
24.9%
47
20.5%
91
19.5%
121
16.7%
51
19.3%
488
Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Somewhat unlikely 3.1%
22
5.0%
13
5.3%
10
3.2%
14
6.3%
39
6.2%
19
4.6%
117
Very unlikely 2.5%
18
2.7%
7
4.8%
9
1.8%
8
4.7%
29
2.3%
7
3.1%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 50.3%
359
45.2%
117
46.6%
88
51.7%
229
51.1%
318
54.8%
167
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very likely 18.9%
175
24.1%
120
26.9%
45
22.6%
43
24.1%
63
23.1%
113
22.1%
559
Somewhat likely 19.2%
178
20.9%
104
20.4%
34
21.1%
40
23.8%
62
14.3%
70
19.3%
488
Neither [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat unlikely 6.3%
58
3.8%
19
3.0%
5
3.7%
7
5.0%
13
3.1%
15
4.6%
117
Very unlikely 4.3%
40
3.4%
17
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
2.7%
7
0.8%
4
3.1%
78
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 50.6%
468
46.9%
233
45.5%
76
50.0%
95
44.4%
116
58.8%
288
50.4%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share