National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATING4

(dating4_w3) [IF IS CURRENTLY IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] J:2c. Is this the longest you've ever been in a romantic relationship?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 486 19.2% 19.2% -1.01
Yes 768 30.3% 49.5% -1.01
Legitimate skip 1278 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 17.1%
84
17.6%
88
17.9%
97
21.9%
113
20.4%
85
29.7%
19
19.2%
486
Yes 28.7%
141
28.7%
144
34.5%
187
31.5%
163
29.1%
121
18.8%
12
30.3%
768
Legitimate skip 54.3%
267
53.7%
269
47.6%
258
46.6%
241
50.5%
210
51.6%
33
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.7%
193
22.5%
293
19.2%
486
Yes 25.9%
319
34.5%
449
30.3%
768
Legitimate skip 58.4%
720
42.9%
558
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 19.5%
139
16.6%
43
22.2%
42
17.2%
76
20.1%
125
20.0%
61
19.2%
486
Yes 30.3%
216
38.2%
99
31.2%
59
31.2%
138
28.8%
179
25.2%
77
30.3%
768
Legitimate skip 50.3%
359
45.2%
117
46.6%
88
51.7%
229
51.1%
318
54.8%
167
50.5%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 20.3%
188
19.7%
98
23.4%
39
22.6%
43
20.3%
53
13.3%
65
19.2%
486
Yes 29.1%
269
33.4%
166
31.1%
52
27.4%
52
35.2%
92
28.0%
137
30.4%
768
Legitimate skip 50.6%
468
46.9%
233
45.5%
76
50.0%
95
44.4%
116
58.8%
288
50.4%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share