National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATREL1

(datrel1_w3) [IF HAS DATED ONE PERSON AND DID NOT REPORT ON THIS QUESTION IN WAVE 2] J:5. [IF J:2=1 THEN "Does", IF J:2=BLANK,0,DK,REF THEN "Did"] Does/did the person you date(d) hold religious beliefs that are different from yours, or not? [NOT JUST A DIFFERENT DENOMINATION]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 55 2.2% 2.2% -4.98
Yes 43 1.7% 3.9% -4.98
Legitimate skip 2434 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 2.4%
12
2.4%
12
2.2%
12
2.1%
11
1.4%
6
3.1%
2
2.2%
55
Yes 2.8%
14
2.0%
10
0.7%
4
2.1%
11
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.7%
43
Legitimate skip 94.7%
466
95.6%
479
97.0%
526
95.7%
495
97.8%
407
95.3%
61
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.5%
19
2.8%
36
2.2%
55
Yes 2.0%
25
1.4%
18
1.7%
43
Legitimate skip 96.4%
1188
95.8%
1246
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 3.1%
22
3.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
9
1.3%
8
1.6%
5
2.2%
55
Yes 2.0%
14
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
2.4%
15
2.0%
6
1.7%
43
Legitimate skip 95.0%
678
95.8%
248
97.9%
185
97.1%
430
96.3%
599
96.4%
294
96.1%
2434
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.3%
12
1.8%
9
1.2%
2
4.2%
8
1.9%
5
3.9%
19
2.2%
55
Yes 2.2%
20
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.7%
7
1.2%
6
1.7%
43
Legitimate skip 96.5%
893
97.0%
482
97.0%
162
95.3%
181
95.4%
249
94.9%
465
96.1%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share