National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX1

(hhsex1_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 977 38.6% 38.6% -.52
Female 1011 39.9% 78.5% -.52
Refused 6 .2% 78.8% 1.64
Legitimate skip 538 21.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 33.5%
165
34.9%
175
37.1%
201
43.5%
225
43.8%
182
45.3%
29
38.6%
977
Female 42.7%
210
37.3%
187
40.4%
219
38.7%
200
39.4%
164
48.4%
31
39.9%
1011
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 23.6%
116
27.5%
138
22.3%
121
17.4%
90
16.6%
69
6.3%
4
21.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 40.5%
499
36.8%
478
38.6%
977
Female 36.9%
454
42.8%
557
39.9%
1011
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 22.4%
276
20.2%
262
21.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 43.3%
309
33.6%
87
28.6%
54
35.9%
159
39.9%
248
39.3%
120
38.6%
977
Female 38.1%
272
38.2%
99
45.0%
85
37.7%
167
43.6%
271
38.4%
117
39.9%
1011
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 18.5%
132
28.2%
73
26.5%
50
25.7%
114
16.4%
102
22.0%
67
21.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 38.7%
358
37.6%
187
42.5%
71
35.3%
67
36.8%
96
40.2%
197
38.6%
976
Female 43.0%
398
40.6%
202
34.7%
58
43.7%
83
39.1%
102
34.1%
167
39.9%
1010
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 18.1%
167
21.7%
108
22.8%
38
21.1%
40
23.8%
62
25.1%
123
21.3%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share