National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATEJEW

(datejew_w3) [IF HAS DATED ONE PERSON AND IS JEWISH] J:5a. [IF J:2=1 THEN "Is the person you are dating . . . "; IF J2=BLANK,0,DK,REF THEN "Was the person you dated . . ."] Jewish?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3 .1% .1% -20.52
Yes 3 .1% .2% -20.5
Legitimate skip 2526 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.6%
490
99.8%
500
99.6%
540
100.0%
517
99.8%
415
100.0%
64
99.8%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Yes 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.6%
1227
99.9%
1299
99.8%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.1%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
98.0%
299
99.8%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.7%
922
99.6%
495
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
99.8%
489
99.8%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share