National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DRUNK

(drunk_w3) [IF HAS DRANK ALCOHOL, DK OR REF] K:5. How many times, if at all, over the past two weeks have you drunk at least [IF teensex_w2=FEMALE "4"] [IF teensex=MALE "5"] in the same night? Is it . . . [IF NEEDED: "One drink is a 12-ounce bottle or can of beer; a 4-ounce glass of wine; a 12-ounce bottle or can of wine cooler; or a 1.25-ounce shot of liquor, either straight or in a mixed drink."]
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three or four times
  4) Five or more times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 779 30.8% 30.8% -.53
Once or twice 763 30.1% 60.9% -.52
Three or four times 245 9.7% 70.6% -.52
Five or more times 198 7.8% 78.4% -.52
Don't know 3 .1% 78.5% 1.37
Refused 1 0% 78.6% 1.64
Legitimate skip 543 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never 32.3%
159
31.3%
157
26.0%
141
29.2%
151
35.6%
148
35.9%
23
30.8%
779
Once or twice 25.4%
125
28.7%
144
32.8%
178
33.3%
172
30.5%
127
26.6%
17
30.1%
763
Three or four times 6.5%
32
8.4%
42
10.3%
56
12.2%
63
11.1%
46
9.4%
6
9.7%
245
Five or more times 5.7%
28
7.8%
39
7.2%
39
11.0%
57
7.5%
31
6.3%
4
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 30.1%
148
23.8%
119
23.4%
127
13.9%
72
15.1%
63
21.9%
14
21.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 27.0%
333
34.3%
446
30.8%
779
Once or twice 30.6%
377
29.7%
386
30.1%
763
Three or four times 11.9%
147
7.5%
98
9.7%
245
Five or more times 11.0%
136
4.8%
62
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 19.2%
237
23.5%
306
21.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never 30.8%
220
28.2%
73
48.1%
91
28.9%
128
29.3%
182
27.9%
85
30.8%
779
Once or twice 26.2%
187
34.7%
90
17.5%
33
38.1%
169
32.2%
200
27.5%
84
30.1%
763
Three or four times 7.4%
53
10.0%
26
5.3%
10
12.0%
53
12.1%
75
9.2%
28
9.7%
245
Five or more times 6.7%
48
9.7%
25
5.8%
11
8.1%
36
10.0%
62
5.2%
16
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 28.6%
204
17.4%
45
23.3%
44
12.6%
56
16.4%
102
30.2%
92
21.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 29.0%
268
29.2%
145
23.4%
39
35.3%
67
33.3%
87
35.3%
173
30.8%
779
Once or twice 32.2%
298
36.2%
180
31.7%
53
35.3%
67
29.9%
78
17.6%
86
30.1%
762
Three or four times 13.4%
124
11.5%
57
9.6%
16
10.0%
19
5.7%
15
2.9%
14
9.7%
245
Five or more times 10.2%
94
9.9%
49
8.4%
14
6.3%
12
5.7%
15
2.9%
14
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 14.9%
138
13.1%
65
26.9%
45
13.2%
25
25.3%
66
41.4%
203
21.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share