National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SMOKE

(smoke_w3) K:3. How often, if at all, do you smoke cigarettes? Is it:
  1) Once a day or more
  2) A few times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) A few times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) A few times a year
  7) Never
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a day or more 472 18.6% 18.6% -.14
A few times a week 107 4.2% 22.9% -.12
About once a week 41 1.6% 24.5% -.1
A few times a month 70 2.8% 27.3% -.08
About once a month 39 1.5% 28.8% -.06
A few times a year 115 4.5% 33.3% -.05
Never 1680 66.4% 99.7% -.03
Legitimate skip 8 .3% 100% 17.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Once a day or more 17.5%
86
15.8%
79
18.3%
99
19.9%
103
20.4%
85
31.3%
20
18.6%
472
A few times a week 3.5%
17
3.8%
19
4.2%
23
5.2%
27
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
4.2%
107
About once a week 1.6%
8
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
2.1%
11
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
1.6%
41
A few times a month 2.4%
12
3.0%
15
2.8%
15
4.3%
22
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
70
About once a month 0.8%
4
2.6%
13
1.5%
8
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
A few times a year 3.9%
19
4.6%
23
4.8%
26
5.0%
26
5.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
115
Never 70.3%
346
68.7%
344
66.6%
361
61.1%
316
65.9%
274
60.9%
39
66.4%
1680
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a day or more 21.1%
260
16.3%
212
18.6%
472
A few times a week 5.9%
73
2.6%
34
4.2%
107
About once a week 1.7%
21
1.5%
20
1.6%
41
A few times a month 3.0%
37
2.5%
33
2.8%
70
About once a month 2.1%
26
1.0%
13
1.5%
39
A few times a year 5.0%
61
4.2%
54
4.5%
115
Never 60.8%
749
71.6%
931
66.4%
1680
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Once a day or more 19.0%
136
16.2%
42
11.1%
21
12.6%
56
26.0%
162
18.0%
55
18.6%
472
A few times a week 2.5%
18
4.2%
11
2.6%
5
7.0%
31
4.8%
30
3.9%
12
4.2%
107
About once a week 1.1%
8
2.7%
7
1.1%
2
1.8%
8
2.3%
14
0.7%
2
1.6%
41
A few times a month 2.4%
17
1.9%
5
1.6%
3
4.3%
19
2.6%
16
3.3%
10
2.8%
70
About once a month 1.5%
11
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
1.6%
7
1.3%
8
2.0%
6
1.5%
39
A few times a year 4.2%
30
4.6%
12
1.6%
3
5.0%
22
5.5%
34
4.6%
14
4.5%
115
Never 68.6%
490
69.1%
179
79.4%
150
67.3%
298
57.4%
357
67.5%
206
66.4%
1680
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Once a day or more 26.3%
243
21.1%
105
15.0%
25
17.9%
34
14.9%
39
5.3%
26
18.7%
472
A few times a week 5.6%
52
5.6%
28
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
4.6%
12
0.4%
2
4.2%
107
About once a week 2.1%
19
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.6%
41
A few times a month 3.5%
32
2.8%
14
3.6%
6
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
1.6%
8
2.8%
70
About once a month 1.2%
11
2.6%
13
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
1.2%
6
1.5%
39
A few times a year 5.0%
46
5.6%
28
4.2%
7
4.7%
9
2.7%
7
3.7%
18
4.5%
115
Never 56.2%
520
59.8%
297
70.1%
117
67.4%
128
72.4%
189
87.1%
427
66.3%
1678
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share