National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FIGHT

(fight_w3) K:9. In the past two years, how often have been in a serious physical fight that involved someone getting hurt? Has it been:
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1889 74.6% 74.6% -.07
Once or twice 460 18.2% 92.8% -.05
Three to five times 97 3.8% 96.6% -.04
More than five times 76 3% 99.6% -.02
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 12.72
Refused 1 0% 99.7% 14.55
Legitimate skip 8 .3% 100% 16.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never 68.7%
338
75.0%
376
73.4%
398
77.6%
401
80.5%
335
64.1%
41
74.6%
1889
Once or twice 22.0%
108
18.6%
93
19.0%
103
15.3%
79
14.9%
62
23.4%
15
18.2%
460
Three to five times 4.9%
24
3.4%
17
4.6%
25
3.3%
17
1.9%
8
9.4%
6
3.8%
97
More than five times 4.5%
22
2.4%
12
2.4%
13
3.3%
17
2.4%
10
3.1%
2
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 65.0%
801
83.7%
1088
74.6%
1889
Once or twice 24.1%
297
12.5%
163
18.2%
460
Three to five times 5.3%
65
2.5%
32
3.8%
97
More than five times 5.0%
62
1.1%
14
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never 75.1%
536
82.6%
214
64.0%
121
75.4%
334
70.4%
438
80.7%
246
74.6%
1889
Once or twice 16.9%
121
13.9%
36
24.3%
46
18.7%
83
20.9%
130
14.4%
44
18.2%
460
Three to five times 4.8%
34
1.2%
3
4.2%
8
2.7%
12
5.3%
33
2.3%
7
3.8%
97
More than five times 2.7%
19
2.3%
6
6.3%
12
2.7%
12
3.1%
19
2.6%
8
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 73.2%
677
70.2%
349
79.0%
132
71.6%
136
74.7%
195
81.2%
398
74.6%
1887
Once or twice 19.1%
177
21.1%
105
12.0%
20
20.5%
39
19.2%
50
14.1%
69
18.2%
460
Three to five times 4.5%
42
5.0%
25
3.0%
5
3.2%
6
2.7%
7
2.4%
12
3.8%
97
More than five times 2.8%
26
3.0%
15
4.2%
7
4.7%
9
3.1%
8
2.2%
11
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share