National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TOUCH

(touch_w3) [IF DID NOT REPORT "YES" TO INTIMATE TOUCH IN WAVE 1 OR WAVE 2] L:1. Have you ever willingly touched another person's private areas or willingly been touched by another person in your private areas under your clothes, or not? [NOT INCLUDING A PHYSICIAN]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 320 12.6% 12.6% -1.47
Yes 485 19.2% 31.8% -1.46
Don't know 1 0% 31.8% .21
Refused 9 .4% 32.2% .45
Legitimate skip 1717 67.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 20.9%
103
13.2%
66
14.0%
76
8.5%
44
7.5%
31
0.0%
0
12.6%
320
Yes 30.9%
152
24.4%
122
17.5%
95
13.0%
67
9.6%
40
14.1%
9
19.2%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 48.2%
237
61.7%
309
67.7%
367
78.3%
405
82.7%
344
85.9%
55
67.8%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.3%
152
12.9%
168
12.6%
320
Yes 19.0%
234
19.3%
251
19.2%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 68.4%
843
67.2%
874
67.8%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 15.5%
111
10.8%
28
9.0%
17
11.5%
51
9.6%
60
17.4%
53
12.6%
320
Yes 21.7%
155
19.3%
50
15.9%
30
19.6%
87
17.5%
109
17.7%
54
19.2%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 62.2%
444
69.5%
180
75.1%
142
68.6%
304
72.7%
452
63.9%
195
67.8%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 9.1%
84
6.6%
33
8.4%
14
12.6%
24
10.7%
28
27.8%
136
12.6%
319
Yes 16.5%
153
16.3%
81
21.6%
36
23.2%
44
23.8%
62
22.2%
109
19.2%
485
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 74.1%
685
76.7%
381
69.5%
116
64.2%
122
65.1%
170
49.4%
242
67.8%
1716
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share