National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALEVER

(oralever_w3) [IF REPORTS "YES" TO INTIMATE TOUCH AND DID NOT REPORT HAVING ORAL SEX IN WAVE 1 OR WAVE 2] L:2. Have you ever engaged in oral sex, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 317 12.5% 12.5% -1.28
Yes 647 25.6% 38.1% -1.27
Don't know 1 0% 38.1% .33
Refused 4 .2% 38.3% .56
Legitimate skip 1563 61.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 16.7%
82
14.0%
70
11.4%
62
10.8%
56
9.6%
40
10.9%
7
12.5%
317
Yes 36.2%
178
34.1%
171
23.6%
128
17.0%
88
16.3%
68
21.9%
14
25.6%
647
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 47.2%
232
51.5%
258
64.8%
351
72.0%
372
73.8%
307
67.2%
43
61.7%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.0%
123
14.9%
194
12.5%
317
Yes 26.3%
324
24.8%
323
25.6%
647
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 63.6%
784
59.9%
779
61.7%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 13.2%
94
13.5%
35
27.0%
51
11.5%
51
7.6%
47
12.8%
39
12.5%
317
Yes 24.5%
175
25.1%
65
27.5%
52
28.4%
126
25.2%
157
23.6%
72
25.6%
647
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 62.2%
444
61.4%
159
45.5%
86
60.0%
266
67.0%
417
62.6%
191
61.7%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 7.9%
73
10.5%
52
15.0%
25
12.6%
24
17.6%
46
19.8%
97
12.5%
317
Yes 24.0%
222
24.1%
120
24.6%
41
27.4%
52
33.7%
88
25.1%
123
25.5%
646
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 68.0%
629
65.4%
325
59.9%
100
60.0%
114
48.3%
126
54.7%
268
61.7%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share