National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALREL

(oralrel_w3) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX WITH ONE PERSON] L:5. When you had oral sex, were you in a serious, as opposed to a casual relationship with this person?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 2.1% 2.1% -2.2
Yes 383 15.1% 17.2% -2.19
Legitimate skip 2097 82.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 3.0%
15
2.4%
12
2.2%
12
1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
2.1%
52
Yes 17.1%
84
17.0%
85
15.5%
84
13.0%
67
13.2%
55
12.5%
8
15.1%
383
Legitimate skip 79.9%
393
80.6%
404
82.3%
446
85.9%
444
85.3%
355
85.9%
55
82.8%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.4%
29
1.8%
23
2.1%
52
Yes 11.5%
142
18.5%
241
15.1%
383
Legitimate skip 86.1%
1061
79.7%
1036
82.8%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 2.4%
17
2.7%
7
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
11
3.0%
9
2.1%
52
Yes 18.1%
129
12.0%
31
16.4%
31
16.0%
71
13.0%
81
13.1%
40
15.1%
383
Legitimate skip 79.6%
568
85.3%
221
82.5%
156
82.6%
366
85.2%
530
83.9%
256
82.8%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.9%
18
1.8%
9
3.6%
6
2.1%
4
1.9%
5
2.0%
10
2.1%
52
Yes 13.1%
121
14.3%
71
9.6%
16
17.4%
33
21.5%
56
17.6%
86
15.1%
383
Legitimate skip 85.0%
786
83.9%
417
86.8%
145
80.5%
153
76.6%
200
80.4%
394
82.8%
2095
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share