National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALNMBR

(oralnmbr_w3) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX] L:8. About how many times have you ever had oral sex? Has it been . . .
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 52 2.1% 2.1% -.62
A few times 392 15.5% 17.5% -.62
Several times 443 17.5% 35% -.62
Many times 947 37.4% 72.4% -.62
Don't know 2 .1% 72.5% 1.12
Refused 2 .1% 72.6% 1.37
Legitimate skip 694 27.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Once 3.3%
16
2.6%
13
1.8%
10
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
2.1%
52
A few times 18.5%
91
15.8%
79
15.3%
83
14.3%
74
13.5%
56
14.1%
9
15.5%
392
Several times 15.9%
78
18.0%
90
15.7%
85
21.3%
110
16.1%
67
20.3%
13
17.5%
443
Many times 22.8%
112
33.7%
169
39.9%
216
41.2%
213
49.3%
205
50.0%
32
37.4%
947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 39.6%
195
29.9%
150
26.9%
146
21.5%
111
20.0%
83
14.1%
9
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 1.8%
22
2.3%
30
2.1%
52
A few times 15.1%
186
15.8%
206
15.5%
392
Several times 16.6%
205
18.3%
238
17.5%
443
Many times 41.6%
513
33.4%
434
37.4%
947
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 24.7%
304
30.0%
390
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Once 2.1%
15
1.9%
5
2.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.6%
10
4.3%
13
2.1%
52
A few times 16.2%
116
17.8%
46
18.5%
35
17.2%
76
14.5%
90
9.5%
29
15.5%
392
Several times 17.9%
128
22.8%
59
10.6%
20
18.5%
82
15.9%
99
18.0%
55
17.5%
443
Many times 32.6%
233
32.0%
83
29.6%
56
37.2%
165
48.2%
300
36.1%
110
37.4%
947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 31.1%
222
24.7%
64
38.6%
73
25.7%
114
19.8%
123
32.1%
98
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Once 1.7%
16
1.4%
7
3.0%
5
0.5%
1
5.0%
13
2.0%
10
2.1%
52
A few times 13.8%
128
17.9%
89
17.4%
29
16.3%
31
14.6%
38
15.5%
76
15.5%
391
Several times 17.4%
161
18.1%
90
17.4%
29
23.2%
44
20.7%
54
13.3%
65
17.5%
443
Many times 48.0%
444
42.7%
212
34.7%
58
34.2%
65
29.1%
76
18.8%
92
37.4%
947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 19.0%
176
19.7%
98
26.9%
45
25.8%
49
29.9%
78
50.4%
247
27.4%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share