National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF1

(oralsaf1_w3) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX ONCE] L:10. When you had oral sex, did you and your partner use any protection against sexually transmitted diseases, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 36 1.4% 1.4% -6.91
Yes 16 .6% 2.1% -6.9
Legitimate skip 2480 97.9% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 2.0%
10
2.0%
10
1.5%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
36
Yes 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 96.7%
476
97.4%
488
98.2%
532
98.5%
509
99.0%
412
98.4%
63
97.9%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.4%
17
1.5%
19
1.4%
36
Yes 0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 98.2%
1210
97.7%
1270
97.9%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.1%
8
1.9%
5
1.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
6
3.3%
10
1.4%
36
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 97.9%
699
98.1%
254
97.9%
185
98.9%
438
98.4%
612
95.7%
292
97.9%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.1%
10
1.0%
5
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
1.8%
9
1.4%
36
Yes 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 98.3%
909
98.6%
490
97.0%
162
99.5%
189
95.0%
248
98.0%
480
97.9%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share