National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF2

(oralsaf2_w3) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX MORE THAN ONCE] L:11. Thinking of the times you had oral sex, did you and your partner use protection against sexually transmitted diseases every time, almost every time, some of the time, or never?
  1) Every time
  2) Almost every time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every time 250 9.9% 9.9% -.65
Almost every time 241 9.5% 19.4% -.65
Some of the time 375 14.8% 34.2% -.65
Never 917 36.2% 70.4% -.65
Don't know 1 0% 70.5% 1.06
Refused 2 .1% 70.5% 1.3
Legitimate skip 746 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Every time 11.8%
58
10.4%
52
10.0%
54
9.5%
49
7.5%
31
9.4%
6
9.9%
250
Almost every time 6.7%
33
9.2%
46
9.6%
52
12.8%
66
9.1%
38
9.4%
6
9.5%
241
Some of the time 9.1%
45
14.0%
70
15.5%
84
14.5%
75
20.4%
85
25.0%
16
14.8%
375
Never 29.3%
144
33.9%
170
36.0%
195
40.2%
208
41.8%
174
40.6%
26
36.2%
917
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 42.9%
211
32.5%
163
28.8%
156
23.0%
119
20.9%
87
15.6%
10
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every time 9.9%
122
9.8%
128
9.9%
250
Almost every time 9.9%
122
9.2%
119
9.5%
241
Some of the time 15.8%
195
13.8%
180
14.8%
375
Never 37.7%
465
34.8%
452
36.2%
917
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 26.5%
326
32.3%
420
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Every time 10.6%
76
6.6%
17
10.6%
20
10.8%
48
10.5%
65
7.9%
24
9.9%
250
Almost every time 10.2%
73
10.0%
26
10.6%
20
9.7%
43
9.8%
61
5.9%
18
9.5%
241
Some of the time 14.7%
105
14.7%
38
14.8%
28
12.9%
57
17.8%
111
11.8%
36
14.8%
375
Never 31.2%
223
41.7%
108
22.8%
43
39.7%
176
40.5%
252
37.7%
115
36.2%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 33.2%
237
26.6%
69
40.7%
77
26.9%
119
21.4%
133
36.4%
111
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Every time 10.1%
93
9.3%
46
13.8%
23
7.4%
14
7.7%
20
11.0%
54
9.9%
250
Almost every time 9.0%
83
12.3%
61
11.4%
19
11.1%
21
11.9%
31
5.3%
26
9.5%
241
Some of the time 17.7%
164
16.5%
82
10.2%
17
23.2%
44
13.0%
34
6.9%
34
14.8%
375
Never 42.5%
393
40.6%
202
34.7%
58
32.1%
61
31.8%
83
24.3%
119
36.2%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 20.8%
192
21.1%
105
29.9%
50
26.3%
50
34.9%
91
52.4%
257
29.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share