National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP1

(sontyp1_w3) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 22 .9% .9% -10.68
Legitimate skip 2510 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
4.7%
3
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
99.8%
500
98.7%
535
99.0%
512
98.6%
410
95.3%
61
99.1%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
1.7%
22
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
98.3%
1278
99.1%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological son 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 98.0%
700
100.0%
259
97.4%
184
100.0%
443
99.7%
620
99.7%
304
99.1%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 0.9%
8
1.0%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 99.1%
917
99.0%
492
98.2%
164
98.9%
188
98.9%
258
99.8%
489
99.1%
2508
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share