National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALLAST

(orallast_w3) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX] L.12. When was the last time you had oral sex? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than six months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 1030 40.7% 40.7% -.62
More than a month ago 470 18.6% 59.2% -.61
More than six months ago 170 6.7% 66% -.61
More than a year ago 166 6.6% 72.5% -.61
Don't know 1 0% 72.6% 1.13
Refused 1 0% 72.6% 1.38
Legitimate skip 694 27.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Within the last month 30.9%
152
38.1%
191
43.9%
238
45.1%
233
44.0%
183
51.6%
33
40.7%
1030
More than a month ago 17.9%
88
16.6%
83
17.5%
95
19.5%
101
21.6%
90
20.3%
13
18.6%
470
More than six months ago 6.1%
30
9.0%
45
6.5%
35
5.8%
30
6.0%
25
7.8%
5
6.7%
170
More than a year ago 5.3%
26
6.4%
32
5.2%
28
8.1%
42
8.2%
34
6.3%
4
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 39.6%
195
29.9%
150
26.9%
146
21.5%
111
20.0%
83
14.1%
9
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 41.4%
510
40.0%
520
40.7%
1030
More than a month ago 20.0%
247
17.2%
223
18.6%
470
More than six months ago 7.1%
88
6.3%
82
6.7%
170
More than a year ago 6.7%
82
6.5%
84
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 24.7%
304
30.0%
390
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Within the last month 35.7%
255
41.7%
108
32.3%
61
42.7%
189
47.6%
296
39.7%
121
40.7%
1030
More than a month ago 19.7%
141
15.4%
40
14.8%
28
21.9%
97
18.5%
115
16.1%
49
18.6%
470
More than six months ago 6.6%
47
10.0%
26
10.1%
19
3.8%
17
7.1%
44
5.6%
17
6.7%
170
More than a year ago 6.9%
49
7.7%
20
4.2%
8
5.6%
25
7.1%
44
6.6%
20
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 31.1%
222
24.7%
64
38.6%
73
25.7%
114
19.8%
123
32.1%
98
27.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Within the last month 48.5%
449
47.3%
235
41.3%
69
36.8%
70
34.9%
91
23.7%
116
40.7%
1030
More than a month ago 17.8%
165
20.5%
102
19.8%
33
24.2%
46
22.6%
59
13.1%
64
18.5%
469
More than six months ago 7.4%
68
6.6%
33
8.4%
14
6.8%
13
5.4%
14
5.7%
28
6.7%
170
More than a year ago 7.2%
67
5.4%
27
3.6%
6
6.3%
12
7.3%
19
7.1%
35
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 19.0%
176
19.7%
98
26.9%
45
25.8%
49
29.9%
78
50.4%
247
27.4%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share